2019 Winter Conference

The Soil & Water Conservation Society (SWCS) Southern New England Chapter (SNEC)

2019 Annual Winter Conference

REGISTER HERE

Friday March 22, 2019

8:00 am – 4:30 pm

Eversource Energy

107 Selden Street, Berlin, CT 06037

Attendee Parking MAP

Our Conference focus will be ‘Stream Continuity’.

Registration open to the first 100 registrations – WE ARE SOLD OUT!

A light breakfast and Lunch are included!

Certificate of Attendances will be provided, upon request during registration.

$75 SWCS Members
$75 Government Staff
$100 Non-Members
$40 Students

PROGRAM AGENDA

We are excited to announce the program’s following Guest Speakers!  

SPEAKER BIOGRAPHIES

SPEAKER PRESENTATIONS 2019

Scott Jackson, Extension Associate Professor at the University of Massachusetts Amherst Department of Environmental Conservation, presented “Assessing and Addressing Ecological Disruption and Transportation Vulnerability Associated with Road-Stream Crossings”.

MA Stream Crossings Booklet

Taylor M. Bell, RI Project Manager for the US Army Corps of Engineers New England District will be presenting “Quantifying Stream Function”.

James Turek, Restoration Ecologist of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Fisheries Restoration Center and stationed at the Northeast Fisheries Science Center Lab in Narragansett, Rhode Island, will present “NOAA’s Role and Experiences in Restoring Migratory Fish Passage and River Restoration in the Northeast”.   (No reuse of these materials are allowed by others without the consent of the author and sources.  Thank you.)

Christine Odiaga Assistant Project Manager of Friends of Herring River will provide an overview of the HERRING RIVER RESTORATION PROJECT, the largest wetland restoration project in the northeastern United States, Full Stream Ahead!”

Tom Hennessey, is a Bridge Consultant at Contech Engineered Solutions LLC for MA, RI, and CT and will discuss “Open Bottom Structures for Fish Migration”, sharing local CT, MA, and RI projects recently completed.

Tayler Engel , lead GIS Analyst and UAS Pilot at ARE-AirShark will have a presentation on Environmental Monitoring and unmanned aircraft systems (UAS)/drones, “UAS LiDAR for Environmental Analysis”.  

Tom Benjamin,  Registered Landscape Architect (RLA), LEED-AP BD+C, of WELLNESSCAPES will have some great restoration projects while presenting “Bioengineered Waterway & Slope Stabilization Applied”

Laura Wildman, Director of the New England Regional Office at Princeton Hydro, LLC, will present “Dam Removal; When Less is More”.

Steve GephardSupervising Fisheries Biologist, State of Connecticut- DEEP/Inland Fisheries Division of the Diadromous Fish and Habitat, Conservation, and Enhancement programs will present “Getting Migratory Fish Over the Myriad of Barriers in Connecticut”.


2019 SPONSORS:

Silver Sponsors

Eversource Energy
BSC Group 
GZA GeoEnvironmental


Bronze Sponsors

VHB 

STANTEC Consulting Services, Inc. 

Fuss & O’Neill, Inc. 


Supporters

Cape Cod Web Developers (CCWD)

Tighe & Bond, Inc. 

SWCA Environmental Consultants 

BluRoc, LLC

Milone & MacBroom, Inc.

Contech Engineered Solutions, LLC

Supreme Industries


If you would like to be involved as a 2019 Sponsor or Exhibitor, please use the –

 Sponsorship & Exhibitor Sheet.


2019 EXHIBITORS: