Skip to main content

2024 Annual Meeting July 12th, 12:00-1:00 pm

Author: Robert Clinton

2016 Summer Compost

2016 Summer Meeting –
Compost Information

Upcoming Events

No Events Found

Compost Use Notes – Bear Path Compost



EVENT ANNOUNCEMENT:

Managing Phosphorus in Organic Residuals
Applied to Soils

Composts, Biosolids, Manures, and
Other Organic Residual Sources

A symposium presented by the University of Massachusetts
Extension Agriculture and Landscape Program

Wednesday 2 November 2016
8:15 a.m. -4 p.m. in Marlborough, MA



MA Law and Regulations:

Mass Department of Agricultural Resources (MassDAR) info:

Water Supply Protection Areas:
The location of water supply protection areas, including Zone A areas, can be found on the MassDEP Water Supply Protection Map (Online Map Viewer):

UMass Amherst resources:

UMass Extension Crops, Dairy, Livestock & Equine (CDLE) Program  Fact Sheets

Soil and Nutrient Management:



Soil Biology Primer

Tugel, A.J., A.M. Lewandowski, and D. Happe-vonArb, eds. 2000. Soil Biology Primer. Ankeny, IA: Soil and Water Conservation Society.

48 full-color pages, 8.5″ x 11″ softbound

The Soil Biology Primer, a 4-color publication, introduces the living component of soil and how it contributes to agricultural productivity and to air and water quality.  This book is an excellent resource for gardeners, farmers, ranchers, agriculture professionals, resource specialists, conservationists, soil scientists, students, and educators.  The primer includes information on the soil food web—the community of organisms living in soil—and how the web relates to soil health.  Chapter topics include bacteria, fungi, protozoa, nematodes, arthropods, and earthworms.

The Soil Biology Primer Photo Gallery is posted on the USDA Natural Resource Conservation Service Soil Health web page.

from the Soil Biology Primer



for the Connecticut contingent:

windrow turner at UConn

UConn Soil Testing Laboratory
Fact Sheets and Interpretation Sheets:  click here

UConn Home & Garden Education Center – an informational resource for your gardens and home.  Click here for Fact Sheets



Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management 
Division of Agriculture

Farmland Ecology Best Management Practices
Each BMP has a description of the practice and the benefits to be achieved by implementation, if appropriate. Not all of the management practices described may be implemented depending on the size and type of the agricultural operation nor is it required to implement more than one practice. Each farming operation is different and only those management practices which will prove to be economically and environmentally beneficial are recommended for implementation. The goal however, is the same for each individual practice and that is to protect and conserve Rhode Island’s natural resources.

Rhode Island General Laws:

Regulations:

Farm Fresh Rhode Island

Rhode Island Farm Bureau

Plan for Managing Nutrient Loadings to Rhode Island Waters
Prepared by the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management Pursuant to RI General Law ß 46-12-3(25) February 1, 2005 [Edited February 10, 2005]

News Release (February 15, 2005):

DEM ISSUES NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT PLAN
Primary Goal is to Reduce Loadings from Wastewater Treatment Facilities



Cornell Waste Management Institute

CWMI is a program in the Soil and Crop Sciences Section, School of Integrative Plant Science in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences at Cornell University.  CWMI serves the public through research, outreach, training, and technical assistance, with a focus on organic residuals.

CWMI Composting Fact Sheets

Compost Fact Sheet Series #1-8

1. Marketing Composts and Meeting Consumer Needs. 6p, 2004 (updated 2015)
2. Regulation and Certification of Composts. 4p, 2004
3. Improving and Maintaining Compost Quality. 6p, 2004 (updated 2013)
4. Testing Composts. 6p, 2005 (updated 2015)
5. Compost Bulking Materials. 4p, 2004 (updated 2013)
6. Compost Pads. 6p, 2005
7. Compost Equipment. 6p, 2006
8. Composting Liquids. 4p, 2007

Natural Rendering Fact Sheets

Composting Livestock Mortality and Butcher Waste. 12p, 2002
Composting Road Kill. 12p, 2007
Composting Poultry Mortality. 12p, 2008
Horse Mortality: Carcass Disposal Alternatives. 8p, 2012

Health and Safety

Health & Safety Guidance for Composting in the School Setting. 2p, 2005
Health & Safety Guidance for Small Scale Composting. 2p, 2004

Home Composting

Composting at Home: the Green and Brown Alternative. 12p, 2011
Home Composting. 4p, 2005
Home Use of Milorganite®. 2p, 2006
Preventing Animal Nuisances in Small Scale Composting. 2p, 2005

Municipal Solid Waste Composting Fact Sheet Series #1-7

Table of Contents
1. Physical Processing
2. Biological Processing
3. Strategies for Separating Contaminants
4. Potential Effects of Heavy Metals on Plants and the Environment
5. Issues in Risk Assessment
6. Issues in Policy and Regulation
7. Key Aspects of Compost Quality Assurance
8. Composting Glossary

Municipal Yard Waste Composting – Operator’s Fact Sheet Series #1-10

Introduction and Table of Contents
1. The Compost Process
2. Composting Ingredients
3. Water
4. Oxygen
5. Temperature
6. Building Windrows
7. Turning Windrows
8. Chipping Woody Wastes
9. Health and Safety Precautions
10. Troubleshooting

COMPOST USE CATEGORY GUIDELINES

To familiarize yourself with the use categories listed below, click here.

To learn more about the organizations from which guidelines and specifications were obtained, click here.

To estimate the amount of compost needed for a project, click here.

Otherwise, select one of the following options…

Steamy-Compost

<< Back

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading

2016 Summer Speakers

2016 Summer Meeting – Speaker Information

     Handouts are posted below

AGENDA

SPEAKERS

 ~~~

2016 Summer Meeting

Friday August 5th

 ~~~

C O M P O S T

Turning Waste into Wealth

Bear Path Farm, West Whately and UMass Amherst


The SWCS Southern New England Chapter 2016 Summer Meeting will feature a tour of the operations at Bear Path Farm, led by farm owner Bill Obear and partner Mike Mahar.

Bear Path Farm is recognized throughout the Pioneer Valley of Massachusetts as a dedicated producer of high quality, compost for residential, agricultural and commercial applications for 20 years.  But many people are unaware of Bill’s commitment to sustainable forest management; of the farm’s 50 acres, 35 are forested with a diverse mix of hardwoods.   Bear Path Farm has been an official Tree Farm since 1984 and takes pride in the fact that its modest woodland is being sustainably managed under the guidelines of the American Tree Farm System and is certified as such by the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC).  By meeting the rigorous FSC forest management standards, Bear Path Farm reaps multiple environmental benefits for its forestland as well as for the greater good.

In 2015 the compost operation transitioned into Bear Path Compost, LLC.  The location remains the same; what’s changed is the addition of two new faces, Mike and Pete Mahar, as Bill’s new partners and owners of Bear Path Compost.  The Mahar brothers also operate Poplar Hill Farm and have the same zeal and attention to detail that Bill has demonstrated over the last 20 years.
     Handout:  Bear Path Compost History 

Mike and Bill will talk about their feedstocks and mixing & turning techniques; and they will open up and probe a few windrows for temperature.   “Of course we have other things to go over, but show and tell is basically what our tour will be all about.”
     Handout:  Compost Use Notes 
     Handout:  Compost as a Mulch in Ornamental Landscapes  


Katie Campbell-Nelson, a UMass Extension educator and vegetable specialist at the Center for Agriculture, Food and the Environment, will provide practical information on site, including a demonstration of how to properly collect samples for analysis and guidance on interpreting compost test results.

The residues-to-riches story will continue at UMass Amherst.  Attendees will caravan or carpool to Lot 45; half-day parking permits will be distributed at the farm.  Presentations and Lunch will be in Room 308 at Holdsworth Hall.


Geoff Kuter, President and General Manager at Agresource, Inc., will provide an overview of  compost characteristics and the basics of the composting process, different types of facilities in the region (e.g. biosolids vs. leaf and yard wastes), the technologies and equipment that are used.
     Handout:  Composting Principles (slides) 2.9 MB 
     Handout:  Composting Principles (for taking notes)
 1.8 MB


Hotze Wijnja, an Environmental Chemist at the Massachusetts Department of Agricultural Resources, has been involved with the development and implementation of the regulations at 330 CMR 31.00 promulgated in 2015 to address plant nutrient management.  He will provide an overview of the regulations and discuss the implications of the requirements as they relate to the application of compost.
     Handout:  Plant Nutrient Regulations 1.7 KB
     Handout:  Turf & Lawns Factsheet 
     Handout:  Information Sheet for Agricultural Land


A video will be shown during lunch:  Low Cost Aerated Static Composting Systems for Small Acreage Equine Operations by  Masoud Hashemi and Atakan Kadi of UMass Extension.  Masoud Hashemi is an Associate Professor in the Crops, Dairy, Livestock, and Equine Program specializing in sustainable food and farming.  Through a 319s grant funded by Massachusetts Department of Environment Protection, UMass Extension implemented two Aerated Static Pile (ASP) composting systems, also known as forced aeration, to manage livestock manure and bedding produced on Blue Star Equiculture Farm in Palmer, Massachusetts.


Geoff Kuter will make a second presentation after lunch about the benefits of using compost and how compost is being used, including non-agricultural uses such as site remediation, and low impact  development projects including wetland restoration and storm water management projects.
     Handout:  Compost Characteristics & Uses (slides) 1.6 MB
     Handout:  Compost Characteristics & Uses (for taking notes) 3.4 MB


The event will conclude with the Southern New England Chapter Annual Meeting, which is open to all.  FY 2017 Board of Directors election results will be announced.  Other agenda items will include discussion of the 2017 Winter conference, long-term goals and the FY17 budget.


In the spirit of conservation, only the agendas will be provided in hard copy.  Please print any information you want to have on hand.

Certificates of Attendance will be distributed before the Chapter Meeting; these will show the agenda to document 3 contact hours of professional development.


AGENDA:

8:30 a.m. Sign In at Bear Path Farm and
pick up UMass Parking Permit
8:50 a.m. Greetings and Acknowledgments
9:00 a.m. Tour of Bear Path Compost
Bill Obear and Mike Mahar
9:30 a.m. Compost Analysis and Interpretation
Katie Campbell-Nelson
10:00 a.m. Caravan/Carpool to UMass Amherst – – park in Lot 45
Reconvene at Holdsworth Hall Room 308
See DIRECTIONS pages 4-6 for map, aerial and narrative guidance.
10:40 a.m. Greetings and Acknowledgements II
10:45 a.m. Composting Principles
Geoff Kuter
11:20 a.m. Plant Nutrient Regulations
Hotze Wijnja
12:00 p.m. Serve Lunch
12:15 p.m. Lunchtime Video:  Low Cost Aerated Static Composting Systems for Small Acreage Equine Operations
Masoud Hashemi and Atakan Kadi
12:45 p.m. Compost Characteristics and Uses
Geoff Kuter
1:15 p.m. Wrap Up – – distribute Certificates of Attendance
1:25 p.m. Southern New England Chapter Annual Meeting
1:45 p.m. Meeting Adjourned!

Certificates of Attendance will include this agenda to document 3 contact hours of professional development.

The SNEC Board of Directors would like to thank all of our fabulous speakers for their energy and expertise!


Jon Budreski of AirShark had this to say after speaking and exhibiting at this, his first SWCS Southern New England Chapter conference:
“Honestly I wasn’t sure what it would be like outside of some high caliber academia / research oriented people.  But applied management was front and center in a practical way, although at times over my head since my soil science days !   I enjoyed meeting lots of great people also interested in UAS / Drones, and was impressed at their attention as I continue to be impressed at how interested people are about UAS as research and management tools to collect data.”  


Speaker Biographies and Contact Information (PDF)



Workshop and Presentation Descriptions and PDFs

Keynote Address:  Adapt CT – Outreach Efforts for Resilience and Adaptation (6 MB) | CT Sea Grant, the Center for Land Use Education and Research (CLEAR) and UConn Extension have partnered to develop Adapt CT, a unique collaboration to bring information, interaction and dialogue to the most pressing resilience and adaptation issues faced in CT.  This presentation will focus on the numerous and challenging problems raised by stakeholders across CT and how we are working to move forward on many of these resilience issues.
– – -> Juliana BARRETT | Extension Educator, UConn Sea Grant Program


Soil Workshop #1:  Getting to Know Soils in an Urban/Suburban Environment (5 MB) | Exploration of the unique hazards faced by urban soils and of the many benefits they offer.  Ideas for improvement and protection to sustain a healthy urban environment for the future.  Overview of urban soil types, mapping and practical measures to take when working with them.

“Urban soils are under unique stresses, but they give a lot too!”
– – -> Lisa KRALL | Resource Soil Scientist, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service


Sustainability and Urban Forestry (5 MB)  | What makes for a sustaining urban forest?  That answer is as complicated as answering what makes an urban forest – as one considers what it takes for a tree to thrive in today’s dynamic urban environments.
– – -> Chris DONNELLY | Urban Forestry Coordinator, CT DEEP Division of Forestry


Sustainable Stormwater BMPs from the Municipal Perspective (4 MB)| Rarely is the sustainability and cost of maintenance by the cities, towns and private parties who will eventually own and maintain them a consideration prior to installation of stormwater management BMPs.  Case studies of local projects provide a real-life view of storm water management challenges and practical measures implemented to resolve them.
– – -> Charles EATON | Director of Municipal Services, CME Associates


Soil Workshop #2:  Urban Soil Health and Permaculture/Agriculture in Urban Areas (7 MB) | A look at managing the urban landscape to improve soil function and nutrient cycling, and to increase carbon sequestration, infiltration and water holding capacity.  Permaculture, the development of agricultural ecosystems intended to be sustainable and self-sufficient, will be highlighted.

“I have a passion for conservation, primarily through soil health and ecosystem restoration.  I am an avid believer that humans, while widely considered the problem to environmental issues, can also be the solution to them; and that we can, through the facilitation of understanding, improve the planet we live on.  It is with this torch I carry myself in my life and my career as a conservationist.  Become the change you want to see in the world, and see it done.” 
– – -> Raymond COVINO | District Conservationist and Soil Health Specialist, USDA NRCS


Municipal Resiliency: Local Problems, Local Actions | Seeing the impacts of climate change first hand, municipal and regional leaders are adapting to the changes at the local level. This session will cover the relationship between adaptation and land-use planning, and a recent resiliency project:  a Low-Impact Development Design Manual for the town of Morris (funded by CIRCA and overseen by NHCOG.  Attendees will learn about starting the adaptation planning process, where to find tools and informative case studies.
– – -> Joanna WOZNIAK-BROWN | Planning Assistant, Northwest Hills Council of Governments (NHCOG)


Bringing Wetlands to Market: Examining the Role of Nitrogen in Blue Carbon (5 MB) | Coastal wetlands have carbon sequestration rates three to five times greater than tropical rain forests; but excess nitrogen inputs and other stressors have the potential to alter carbon cycling and storage within wetlands.  Bringing Wetlands to Market is a collaborative project that provided data and a model for predicting carbon uptake rates (and greenhouse gas fluxes) from coastal wetlands.
– – -> Katelyn SZURA | Graduate Student, URI Moseman-Valtierra Laboratory


Practical Applications for Drones in Data Collection (5 MB) | Discussion of Unmanned Aircraft Systems (i.e.  drone technology), the regulatory environment and examples of commercial grade products delivered for clients.  Overview includes inspection and mapping for civil/environmental projects, documentation, stakeholder engagement and general considerations for planning and executing successful missions.  Example products & deliverables include Point Cloud/3D renderings, ortho-mosaics and elevation models.
– – -> Jon BUDRESKI | Co-Founder and Director of Business Development, AirShark


–>> AGENDA <<–

8:00 a.m. Registration | Exhibits & Networking | Breakfast
9:00 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:10 a.m. Keynote Address:  Adapt CT – Outreach Efforts for Resilience and Adaptation (PDF, 6 MB)

Juliana BARRETT | UConn Sea Grant Program

9:30 a.m. Soil Workshop #1:  Getting to Know Soils in an Urban/Suburban Environment  (PDF, 5 MB)

Lisa KRALL | USDA NRCS

10:30 a.m. Sustainability and Urban Forestry (PDF, 5 MB)

Chris DONNELLY | CT DEEP

11:00 a.m. Break
11:15 a.m. Sustainable Stormwater BMPs from the Municipal Perspective (PDF, 4 MB)

Chuck EATON | CME Associates

12:15 p.m. Lunch | Exhibits & Networking
1:00 p.m. Soil Workshop #2: Urban Soil Health and Permaculture/Agriculture in Urban Areas (PDF, 7 MB)

Raymond COVINO | USDA NRCS

2:30 p.m. Break
2:40 p.m. Municipal Resiliency: Local Problems, Local Actions

Joanna WOZNIAK-BROWN | Northwest Hills Council of Governments

3:10 p.m. Bringing Wetlands to Market: Examining the Role of Nitrogen in Blue Carbon (PDF, 5 MB)

Katelyn SZURA | URI Moseman-Valtierra Laboratory

3:40 p.m. Break
3:45 p.m. Practical Applications for Drones in Data Collection (PDF, 5 MB)

Jon BUDRESKI | AirShark

4:25 p.m. Closing Remarks
Certificates of Attendance will be available at the door at the end of the program.
4:45 p.m. Southern New England Chapter Meeting – Open to All

BROCHURE

Speaker Biographies and Contact Information


SNEC_Header_1

<< Back

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading

2020 Winter Conference – Speakers

2020 Winter Conference – Speakers

Upcoming Events

No Events Found

Emily Cole leads AFT’s Climate and Agriculture Program in New England. She works both to improve and advocate for the integration of climate-smart management practices into New England’s productive farming communities through education, outreach, and policy. She earned her Doctorate in plant and soil sciences from the University of Massachusetts Amherst, where her research focused on improving soil health and carbon sequestration through the application of biochar and implementation of climate-smart management practices. She also holds a Master of Science Education from Boston University and a Bachelor of Science degree in chemistry from Kenyon College. 

27 August Rd
Simsbury, CT 06070
(413) 240-4629
ecole@farmland.org


Karen Ribeiro has worked in the renewable energy and efficiency markets since 2008 when she left a career in banking to serve the planet. Karen has two undergraduate degrees from UMass Amherst and has earned an M.B.A. from Western New England University. Karen has extensive sales and service experience and is well informed on utility regulations, state policies and incentive programs. She is an owner of PV Squared Solar, is a member of the commercial design & sales team, and represents PV Squared regionally and nationally on the political front.

PV Squared Solar
311 Wells St. Greenfield, MA 01301
(413) 265-3892
karenr@pvsquared.coop


Christopher Stone is a licensed Professional Engineer with over 30 years of experience as a designer, project manager and regulator in a broad spectrum of civil and environmental engineering applications. He began his career in private consulting as a site and utility design engineer, eventually specializing in stormwater management in the site design process. Chris left consulting to develop the CTDEEP’s stormwater program as their first stormwater engineer. He has written all of the current DEEP stormwater general permits including the first-in-the-nation commercial stormwater general permit issued in 1995. His current focus is on the development of the next generation of stormwater general permits addressing industrial, commercial, municipal and construction stormwater management. Chris has a Bachelor of Science degree in Civil and Urban Engineering from the University of Pennsylvania. He is a NICET certified Land Management and Water Control Inspector and has received the Recognition Award for Outstanding Professional Service from Connecticut Engineers in Private Practice and the DEEP Green Circle Award.

CT Department of Energy & Environmental Protection
MMCA/WPED
79 Elm Street, Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 424-3850
chris.stone@ct.gov


Sharon Klein is an Associate Professor in the School of Economics at the University of Maine. She has a Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science from the University of Massachusetts, Amherst, and a Ph.D. in Engineering and Public Policy from Carnegie Mellon University. Prior to her career in higher education, Dr. Klein worked as a high school environmental systems teacher in Quito, Ecuador for 2 years; a middle school science teacher in San Diego, CA for 3 years; an environmental technician in San Diego for 1.5 year; and an Americorps National Civilian Community Corps volunteer in the Southeast region of the US for 1 year. Dr. Klein’s research and teaching are multi-disciplinary in nature, centering on the technical, economic, environmental and social tradeoffs inherent in sustainable energy decision-making. Dr. Klein is interested in all sustainable energy options but has keen interest in solar energy research, completing her PhD dissertation on the engineering, economic, and environmental tradeoffs associated with using thermal molten salt energy storage and dry cooling in concentrated solar power plants, and more recently, assessing the social and economic benefits and costs of community-based solar initiatives. Dr. Klein and her colleagues have created the first US Community Renewable Energy Database – a central location for sharing information on community-based renewable energy projects: https://www.communityenergyus.net/.

5782 Winslow Hall, Room 305
University of Maine
Orono, ME 04469
(207) 581-3174
sharon.klein@maine.edu


Yasmin Yacoby is the Program Manager for Energy Justice issues at the Rhode Island Office of Energy Resources, Rhode Island’s lead state agency on energy policy and programming. Her role focuses on the equitability and accessibility of Rhode Island’s energy systems, programs, and policies, and she is working to ensure that all Rhode Islanders have access to clean, affordable, and dependable energy. She is working together with members of her department, other state agencies, and community members to strengthen support for low-to-moderate income households and communities of color. Yasmin is a Govern for America Fellow and graduated from Harvard University with Honors in May 2019 with a BA in Environmental Science and Public Policy. She wrote her Honors Senior Thesis on the flaws within the National Environmental Policy Act that lead to and exacerbate environmental injustice in marginalized communities. In her spare time, Yasmin loves to hike, and is a freelance light designer for various theatres in the Boston and Providence area.

RI Office of Energy Resources
1 Capitol Hill, Providence RI
(401) 574-9103
yasmin.yacoby.CTR@energy.ri.gov


Lucy Bullock-Sieger is the Director of Civic Engagement at BlueWave Solar. She leads the Government and Community Affairs strategy at BlueWave. Lucy works closely with industry colleagues, legislators, and administration officials across all BlueWave markets to advocate for sustainable community solar policy. Additionally, she drives BlueWave’s social impact efforts that includes community service, corporate giving, and B Corp Certification. Prior to BlueWave Lucy was the US communications and fundraising lead for an international aid organization. For the last ten years Lucy has focused on energy, land use and public health policy and holds a Masters of Public Administration from Northeastern University.

BlueWave Solar
111 Huntington Ave
Boston, MA 02199
(803) 606-6364
lbullock-sieger@bluewavesolar.com


Stephen Herbert is a Professor of agriculture and former Associate Dean and Director of the Center for Agriculture, the Massachusetts Agricultural Experiment Station and UMass Extension at UMass with 40+ years of professional activity in crop production and product evaluation both in the U.S. and in Asia. Currently leads a project evaluating growth of vegetables in partial shade of solar panels.

204 Bowditch Hall
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Amherst, MA 01003
herbert@umass.edu


Abby Barnicle is a Renewable Energy Program Coordinator at the Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources (DOER). At DOER, Abby helps to implement the Commonwealth’s solar incentive programs, including the Solar Massachusetts Renewable Target (SMART) Program. Prior to joining DOER, Abby worked as the operations manager for Zapotec Energy Inc., a solar engineering firm in Cambridge, MA. Abby graduated from Stonehill College with a B.A. in English.

MA Department of Energy Resources
100 Cambridge Street, Suite 1020
Boston, MA 02114
(617) 626-7339
abby.barnicle@mass.gov


Dwanye Breger is an Extension Professor in the Department of Environmental Conservation at the University of Massachusetts Amherst and serves as the Director of the Clean Energy Extension. The Clean Energy Extension supports state goals to accelerate clean energy markets in Massachusetts through market outreach, technical assistance, and applied research. Dwayne came to UMass in 2015 after 13 years as the Director of the Renewable Energy Division at the Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources (DOER). At DOER, he was responsible for the state Renewable Portfolio Standard (RPS), the development of the RPS solar carve-out and solar loan program, the advance of biomass energy policy, and served on the staff working group that designed the Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative. Prior to DOER, he was an Assistant Professor in engineering at Lafayette College, an AAAS/U.S. EPA Environmental Science and Engineering Fellow, a U.S. participant in the International Energy Agency Solar Heating and Cooling Program, and served as a Senior Research Associate at UMass in Mechanical Engineering. Dwayne received his Ph.D. in Resource Economics from UMass Amherst, an M.S. in technology and policy from MIT, and a B.S. degree in engineering from Swarthmore College.

209 Agricultural Engineering Building
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Amherst, MA 01003
(413) 545-8512
dbreger@umass.edu


Zara Dowling is a postdoctoral research fellow with UMass Clean Energy Extension and the American Wind Wildlife Institute.  She works on a variety of projects regarding environmental and wildlife issues associated with development of solar and wind energy, as well as municipal energy efficiency and carbon neutral planning efforts.  She serves on her town Conservation Commission and Energy Committee.

209 Agricultural Engineering Building
University of Massachusetts
250 Natural Resources Way
(413) 545-8516
zdowling@umass.edu

<< Back

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading

2020 Winter Conference – Attendees

2020Winter Conference – Attendees

Upcoming Events

No Events Found

As of December 3rd, 2020 – 122 total registered attendees

 

Valerie Miller, Natural Resources Team Lead, SWCA Environmental Consultants

Naomi Valentine, Restoration Specialist, SWCA Environmental Consultants

Moosa Rafey, Wetland Enforcement Officer/Assistant ZEO, Town of Waterford, CT

Mark Massoud, Land Use Administrator/Building Services, ZEO, Town of Waterford, CT

Christine Odiaga, Assistant Project Manager, Friends of Herring River

Michele White, Special Projects Coordinator, Cape Code Commission

Timothy Randhir, Professor, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Seth Taylor, Environmental Planner, GZA GeoEnvironmental Inc.

Chris Bores, President, Bores Property Services LLC

Amanda LaChance-Yavis, Account Manager, Bores Property Services LLC

John Edwards, Solar Owner

Paul Knapik, Senior Project Manager, BSC Group, Inc.

Lindsey Carle, Ecologist, BSC Group, Inc.

Heidi Graf, Ecologist, BSC Group, Inc.

Truman Cavallaro, Field Technician, BSC Group, Inc.

Samantha Walker, Wetland Scientist, BSC Group ,Inc.

Keith Hannon, Ecologist, BSC Group, Inc.

Bryan Wentworth, Engineering Group Manager, BSC Group, Inc.

Ethan Sneesby, Wetland Scientist, BSC Group, Inc.

Theresa Portante, Ecological Scientist, BSC Group, Inc.

Arthur Allen, Vice President, EcoTec, Inc.

Dean Gustafson, Professional Soil Scientist & Wetland Scientist, All Points Technology Corporation P.C.

Brad Parsons, Department Manager of Civil Engineering, All Points Technology Corporation P.C.

Matthew Gustafson, Forester & Scientist, All Points Technology Corporation P.C.

Jin Tao, Project Engineer, All Points Technology Corporation P.C.

Joshua Wilson, Senior Ecologist, Fuss & O’Neill, Inc.

Jessica Hunt, Associate, Stantec

Michele Simoneaux, Senior Project Manager, Stantec

Carol Grasis, Resource Conservationist, USDA NRCS

Chris Lenahan, Operations Manager, Harlan Electric

Judith Schmitz, Environmental Analyst,  Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection

George (Ray) Hill, Project Manager, Riggs Distler & Company

Brett Lowrie, Assistant Project Manager, Riggs Distler & Company

Greg Vorbach, Project Manager, Harlan Electric

Kaitlin Hollinger, Policy Associate, BlueWave Solar

Jeffery Patterson, Senior Soil and Wetland Scientist, VHB

David Halliwell, Environmental Project Manager, POWER Engineers

Melissa Kaplan, Manager of Ecological Sciences – CT, BSC Group, Inc.

Anthony Damiano, Assistant Project Manager, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.

Alyssa Noyes, Assistant Project Manager, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.

Aaron Svedlow, President, North Light Energy Development Services

MacKenzie McConnell, Event Coordinator, HomeWorks Energy

Micheal Gagnon, Senior Project Special, Civil Engineering, Milone & MacBroom, Inc.

Matthew Sanford, Manager of Natural Resources Planning, Milone & MacBroom, Inc.

John Zehren, Principal Consultant, SLR International Corporation

Patrick Lord, Assistant Project Manager, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.

Christopher Newhall, Senior Project Manager, AECOM

Gabriella Placido, Graduate Student, University of Rhode Island

Steve O’Neill, Director of Transportation Engineering, VHB

Mike Everhart, Eastern Erosion Control & Geo-Products Specialist, EJ Prescott

Javier Sabogal, Student, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Stephanye Zarama-Alvarado, Graduate Student, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Paul Vitaliano, CT Director Of Land Development, VHB

Steve Kochis, Senior Project Engineer, VHB

Jeff Shamas, Director of Environmental Services, VHB

Gordon Daring, Managing Director – CT, VHB

Iredia Ohenhen, Soil Conservation Planner, USDA-NRCS

Fernando Rincón, Soil Conservationist, USDA-NRCS

Lilliam Torres-Santiago, Soil Conservationist, USDA-NRCS

Gina Wolfman, Senior Developer/Permitting Specialist, Greenskies Clean Energy

Gail Ceresia, Principle, Berkshire Wetland Services

Allison Milliman, Project Manager, BSC Group, Inc.

Dorothy McGlincy, Executive Director, MA Association of Conservation Commissions

Chris Sullivan, Executive Director, Southwest Conservation District

Cynthia Rabinowitz, Executive Director, Northwest Conservation District

Heidi Ricci, Director of Policy, Mass Audubon

Gregor McGregor, Environmental Attorney, McGregor & Legere, PC

Nancy Ferlow, State Resource Conservationist, USDA-NRCS CT

Robert Duero, Principal Account Manager, Stantec

Joanna Shapiro, Executive Director, North Central Conservation District

Barbara Kelly, Coordinator, North Central Conservation District

John Dudula, Natural Resource Specialist, North Central Conservation District

Mindy Gosselin, Natural Resource Specialist, North Central Conservation District

Eric Boswell, Sr. Project Manager, Stantec

Matthew Davison, Wetland/Soil Scientist, Davison Environmental

Eric Davison, Wetland/Soil Scientist, Davison Environmental

Kip Kolesinskas, Consulting Conservation Scientist

Emad Mady, Visiting Researcher/Grad Student, University of Massachusetts

Reena Randhir, STEM Director, Springfield Technical Community College

Adam Henry, Associate Principal, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.

John Edwards, Forester/Solar Consultant, John Edwards

Chris Dill, Environmental Engineer I, RI Department of Environmental Management

Moussa Siri, Student, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Leo Garneau, Forester/Wetland Scientist, Northeastern Consulting Forestry Services

Aaron Svedlow, President, North Light Energy Development Services

Doug McCluskey, Western Stormwater Specialist, Everett J Prescott

Tom LaVergne, VP Land Clearing & Pipeline, BLUROC

Cheryl Cappiali, Board Member, Southwest Conservation District

Patricia Sesto, Director of Environmental Affairs, Town of Greenwich

Sarah Traore, Graduate Student, University of Massachusetts Amherst

 

 

*Please note that this list does not include 3 private sector employees and 29 students who chose not to be listed here (some listed may send staff in their place).

<< Back

No Events Found

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading

2019 Winter Conferences – Attendees

2019 Winter Conference – Attendees

Upcoming Events

No Events Found

As of 3/10/2019

Maggie Murphy, Environmental Scientist, VHB
Jeff Shamas, Director of Environmental Services, VHB
Christine Odiaga, Project Manager, Friends of Herring River
Rob Lawson, Regional Manager, North American Green
Beth Evans, Evans Associates
Timothy Randhir, Professor, University of Massachusetts
Paul Davis, GZA GeoEnvironmental
Robin Casioppo, GZA GeoEnvironmental
Seth Taylor, GZA GeoEnvironmental
Dan Nitzsche, GZA GeoEnvironmental
Matthew Davison, Wetland Scientist, Davison Environmental
Mark Grocki, Project Manager, VHB
Brian Greenborn, Marketing Representative, E. J. Prescott, Inc.
Jason Normandin, Marketing Representative, E. J. Prescott, Inc.
Mike Everhart, Eastern Geoproduct Manager, E. J. Prescott, Inc.
Mitch Swierczynski, Marketing Representative, E. J. Prescott, Inc.
Doug McCluskey, Western Geoproduct Manager, E. J. Prescott, Inc.
Rebecca Weissman, Natural Resources Team Lead, SWCA Environmental
Steve Ivas, Principal, Ivas Environmental
Jess Hunt, Associate – Project Manager, Stantec
Lisa Carrozza, Senior Project Manager, Stantec
Matt Arsenault, Associate, Stantec
Nathan Henderson, Senior Principal, Stantec
John Dudula, North Central Conservation District
Joanna Shapiro, North Central Conservation District
Barbra Kelly, North Central Conservation District
Naomi Valentine, Assistant Project Manager, SWCA Environmental Consultants
Megan Myers, SWCS SNEC Executive Director, SWCS Southern New England Chapter
James Turkek, NOAA
Tom Hennessey , Bridge Consultant, Contech Engineered Solutions LLC
Jon Budreski, Director Business Development, ARE Airshark
Christopher Newhall, AECOM
Paul Knapik, Project Manager, BSC Group
Eric Pasay, Wetland Scientist, BSC Group
Polina Safran, Wetland Scientist, BSC Group
Alison Milliman, Project Manager, BSC Group
Melissa Kaplan, Project Manager, BSC Group
Frank Vacca, Project Manager, BSC Group
Matthew Sanford, Manager of Natural Resources Planning, Milone & MacBroom
Devleena Gosh Brower, PWS, Senior Environmental Specialist, Eversource Energy
Raina Volovski, Project Environmental Scientist, Tighe &Bond
Thomas Akin, State Resource Conservationist, USDA NRCS
Tom Benjamin, RLA, LEED-AP BD+C, Wellnesscapes
Robert Deptula, Supervisor, Licensing & Permitting, Eversource Energy
Kaitlyn Weider, Environmental Specialist, Eversource Energy
Ian Cole , Senior Environmental Specialist, Eversource Energy
Michelle Ford, Environmental Specialist, Eversource Energy
Matthew Waldrip, Senior Environmental Specialist, Eversource Energy
CaylaPaulding, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Stephanye Zarama-Alvarado, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Anthony Zemba, Sr. Ecologist, Fitzgerald & Halliday, Inc.
Jim Berg, Project Manager, AECOM
Elizabeth Herron, Program Director, URI Watershed Watch
Susan Peterson, Environmental Analyst III, DEEP
Eric Thomas, Environmental Analyst III, State Dept. of Energy & Environmental Protection
Steven Cronkite, Senior Environmental Planner, Parsons
Moussa Siri, Research Assistant, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Cindy Martin, Project Manager Supervisor, TRC
Aimee Petras, Education & Outreach Coordinator, Farmington River Watershed Association
Alisa Phillips-Griggs, Water Quality & Project Coordinator, Farmington River Watershed Association
Laura Hart, Project Manager, Farmington River Watershed Association

Jay Fain , Jay Fain & Associates
Dianna Adams, Student, University of Rhode Island
Shannon Murphy, Student, University of Rhode Island
Judy Rondeau, Assistant Director, Eastern CT Conservation District
Moosa Rafey, Wetland Officer, Town of Watertown
Mark Massoud, Administrator for Land Use, Town of Watertown
Mike Everhart, Eastern Geoproduct Manager, E. J. Prescott, Inc.
Mitch Swierczynski, Marketing Representative, E. J. Prescott, Inc.
Doug McCluskey, Western Geoproduct Manager, E. J. Prescott, Inc.
Matthew Giannetta, Project Manager, NYCDEP
Tayler Engel, Lead GIS Analyst, ARE-AirShark
Thomas Hennessey, Bridge Consultant, Contech Engineered Solutions
Christine Odiaga, Project Manager, Friends of Herring River
Laura Wildman, Director, Princeton Hydro
Leo Garneau, Owner, NCFS
David Halliwell, Project Manager – Environmental, POWER Engineers
Matthew Gustafson, Soil Scientist, All-Points Technology Corporation
Joshua Gustafson, Environmental Scientist, All-Points Technology Corporation
James Durand, Environmental Project Manager, POWER Engineers Consulting, PC
Audra Martin, Wetlands Coordinator, NEIWPCC
Jason Schwartz, Senior Environmental Scientist, Applied Bio-Systems, Inc.
Michael Soares, Wetlands Scientist, Fuss & O’Neill, Inc.
Rose Rinaldi, Student, UMass Amherst
Josh Weiss, Environmental Planner, PSS, Fitzgerald & Halliday, Inc.
Steven Gephard , Supervising Fisheries Biologist, CT DEEP
Sara Fusco, Environmental Specialist, Ever Evolving
Chris Stockwell, Chief of Project Development, SumCo Eco-Contracting
Kris van Naerssen, Aquatic Ecologist / PM, AECOM
Brittany Ryan, Power Engineers

*Please note that this list does not include registered attendees that chose not to be listed here and a couple of these individuals may have staff come in their place.

<< Back

No Events Found

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading

2018 Winter Conference – Attendees

2018 Winter Conference – Attendees

Upcoming Events

No Events Found

As of 3-12-2018

Christine Odiaga | Assistant Project Manager | Friends of Herring River
Steven Riberdy | Senior Ecologist | GZA
Michael Barry | Consulting Forester | Bay State Forestry Service
Eric Donnelly | Staff Forester | Bay State Forestry Service
Steve Johnson | Senior Ecologist | SWCA
Leo Garneau | Owner NCFS
Kevin Scherer | City of Worcester DPW
Paul C Dolan | Area Director RI RC & D Council
Ted Beauvais | US Forest Service (Retired)
Keith Cudworth | Executive Director | White Memorial Foundation
Lukas Hyder |Forester | White Memorial Foundation
Christopher Martin | Director | CT DEEP
Karen Leigh | Coordinator | Westfield Conservation Commission
Douglas Hutcheson | Service Forester | MA DCR
Mel Harder | Forester at Large
Jason Normandin | Marketing Representative | E. J. Prescott
Lois Bruinooge | Executive Director | The Last Green Valley
Tricia Kelly | National Accounts Manager | Mabey Inc.
Joseph Lee | Chestnut Forestry Services Inc.
Anthony Zemba | Ecologist | Fitzgerald and Halliday, Inc.
Matthew Davison | Wetland Scientist | Matthew Davison LLC
Christine Ventura | Student Research Assistant | Yale University
Marc Bergeron | Project Manager | VHB
Corey Schutzman | Project Manager | BSC Group
Christin McDonough | Wildlife Biologist | SWCA
Michael Fleming | Conservation Agent | Shirley Conservation Commission
Rocco Micelotta | Outside Salesman| EJ Prescott, Inc.
John Dudula | North Central Conservation District
James DiMaio | JD Forest Management
Margery Winters | Private Lands Habitat | Simsbury Land Trust
Patrick Conlin | Biologist | MassWildlife
Scott Fisher | Team Lead – Ecological Road | SWCA, Inc.
John Scanlon | Habitat Program Supervisor | MassWildlife
John Hibbard | Retired
Chris McGinness | Inland Wetlands Agent | Town of Southbury
Kenneth W Canfield | Watershed Forester | MA DCR DWSP
Megan P Myers | Executive Director | SWCS SNEC
Steve Wood | MA DCR
Joanna Shapiro | Executive Director | North Central Conservation District
Barbara Kelly | North Central Conservation District
NCCD- Associate |
Michelle Wood | Forest Technician | Hull Forest Products
Michael Bartlett | Forest Resource wws Manager | Hull Forest Products
Brennan Sheahan | Forest Resource wws Manager | Hull Forest Products
Mark Mueller | Forest Resource wws Manager | Hull Forest Products
Fern Graves | Principal Forester | RI DEM
Robert Fahey | Assistant Professor | UConn
Alison Wright-Hunter | Service | MA DCR
Christopher Fox | Environmental Scientist | BHI Energy
Jessica Hunt | Project Manager/ Environmental Scientist | Stantec
Rod Kelshaw | Project Scientist | Stantec
Jeff Peterson | Senior Soil & Wetland Scientist | VHB
Devleena Ghosh-Brower | Senior Environmental Specialist | Eversource Energy
Matthew Sanford | Manager of Natural Resources Planning | MMI
Alexandra Echandi | Ecological Scientist | BSC Group
Corey Schutzman | Project Manager | BSC Group
Paul Knapik | Project Manager | BSC Group
Eric Pasay | Wetland Scientist | BSC Group
Michael Downey | Forester | MA DCR
Jennifer Fish | Service Forestry Program Director | MA DCR
Thomas E Worthley | Associate Extension Professor | UConn
Lawrence Rousseau | Service Forester | CT DEEP
Timothy Randhir | Professor | UMass
Arthur Egerton | Town of Pembroke Conservation Commission
Timothy Keane | Associate | Fuss & O’Neil
Richard Madden | Town of Pembroke Conservation Commission
Gail Ceresia | Wetland Consultant | Berkshire Wetland Services
Christopher Riely | Providence Water
Marianne Piché | Habitat Biologist | MA FWE
Pete Tucker | Consulting Forester | MA
Joshua Wilson | Senior Project Manager | Fuss & O’Neil
Charles Tirrell | Forester | CT
Lindsey White | Scientist II | GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.
Stefanie Covino | Coordinator | Mass Audubon
Charles Thompson | President | MA Forest Alliance

In addition, there are 16 Federal employees, 3 Foresters, 19 other professionals who requested not to be listed.

<< Back

No Events Found

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading

2017 Winter Conference – Program

2017 Winter Conference – Program

Upcoming Events

No Events Found

The SNEC Board of Directors would like to thank all of our fabulous speakers for their energy and expertise!


Jon Budreski of AirShark had this to say after speaking and exhibiting at this, his first SWCS Southern New England Chapter conference:
“Honestly I wasn’t sure what it would be like outside of some high caliber academia / research oriented people.  But applied management was front and center in a practical way, although at times over my head since my soil science days !   I enjoyed meeting lots of great people also interested in UAS / Drones, and was impressed at their attention as I continue to be impressed at how interested people are about UAS as research and management tools to collect data.”  


Speaker Biographies and Contact Information (PDF)



Workshop and Presentation Descriptions and PDFs

Keynote Address:  Adapt CT – Outreach Efforts for Resilience and Adaptation (6 MB) | CT Sea Grant, the Center for Land Use Education and Research (CLEAR) and UConn Extension have partnered to develop Adapt CT, a unique collaboration to bring information, interaction and dialogue to the most pressing resilience and adaptation issues faced in CT.  This presentation will focus on the numerous and challenging problems raised by stakeholders across CT and how we are working to move forward on many of these resilience issues.
– – -> Juliana BARRETT | Extension Educator, UConn Sea Grant Program


Soil Workshop #1:  Getting to Know Soils in an Urban/Suburban Environment (5 MB) | Exploration of the unique hazards faced by urban soils and of the many benefits they offer.  Ideas for improvement and protection to sustain a healthy urban environment for the future.  Overview of urban soil types, mapping and practical measures to take when working with them.

“Urban soils are under unique stresses, but they give a lot too!”
– – -> Lisa KRALL | Resource Soil Scientist, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service


Sustainability and Urban Forestry (5 MB)  | What makes for a sustaining urban forest?  That answer is as complicated as answering what makes an urban forest – as one considers what it takes for a tree to thrive in today’s dynamic urban environments.
– – -> Chris DONNELLY | Urban Forestry Coordinator, CT DEEP Division of Forestry


Sustainable Stormwater BMPs from the Municipal Perspective (4 MB)| Rarely is the sustainability and cost of maintenance by the cities, towns and private parties who will eventually own and maintain them a consideration prior to installation of stormwater management BMPs.  Case studies of local projects provide a real-life view of storm water management challenges and practical measures implemented to resolve them.
– – -> Charles EATON | Director of Municipal Services, CME Associates


Soil Workshop #2:  Urban Soil Health and Permaculture/Agriculture in Urban Areas (7 MB) | A look at managing the urban landscape to improve soil function and nutrient cycling, and to increase carbon sequestration, infiltration and water holding capacity.  Permaculture, the development of agricultural ecosystems intended to be sustainable and self-sufficient, will be highlighted.

“I have a passion for conservation, primarily through soil health and ecosystem restoration.  I am an avid believer that humans, while widely considered the problem to environmental issues, can also be the solution to them; and that we can, through the facilitation of understanding, improve the planet we live on.  It is with this torch I carry myself in my life and my career as a conservationist.  Become the change you want to see in the world, and see it done.” 
– – -> Raymond COVINO | District Conservationist and Soil Health Specialist, USDA NRCS


Municipal Resiliency: Local Problems, Local Actions | Seeing the impacts of climate change first hand, municipal and regional leaders are adapting to the changes at the local level. This session will cover the relationship between adaptation and land-use planning, and a recent resiliency project:  a Low-Impact Development Design Manual for the town of Morris (funded by CIRCA and overseen by NHCOG.  Attendees will learn about starting the adaptation planning process, where to find tools and informative case studies.
– – -> Joanna WOZNIAK-BROWN | Planning Assistant, Northwest Hills Council of Governments (NHCOG)


Bringing Wetlands to Market: Examining the Role of Nitrogen in Blue Carbon (5 MB) | Coastal wetlands have carbon sequestration rates three to five times greater than tropical rain forests; but excess nitrogen inputs and other stressors have the potential to alter carbon cycling and storage within wetlands.  Bringing Wetlands to Market is a collaborative project that provided data and a model for predicting carbon uptake rates (and greenhouse gas fluxes) from coastal wetlands.
– – -> Katelyn SZURA | Graduate Student, URI Moseman-Valtierra Laboratory


Practical Applications for Drones in Data Collection (5 MB) | Discussion of Unmanned Aircraft Systems (i.e.  drone technology), the regulatory environment and examples of commercial grade products delivered for clients.  Overview includes inspection and mapping for civil/environmental projects, documentation, stakeholder engagement and general considerations for planning and executing successful missions.  Example products & deliverables include Point Cloud/3D renderings, ortho-mosaics and elevation models.
– – -> Jon BUDRESKI | Co-Founder and Director of Business Development, AirShark


–>> AGENDA <<–

8:00 a.m. Registration | Exhibits & Networking | Breakfast
9:00 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:10 a.m. Keynote Address:  Adapt CT – Outreach Efforts for Resilience and Adaptation (PDF, 6 MB)

Juliana BARRETT | UConn Sea Grant Program

9:30 a.m. Soil Workshop #1:  Getting to Know Soils in an Urban/Suburban Environment  (PDF, 5 MB)

Lisa KRALL | USDA NRCS

10:30 a.m. Sustainability and Urban Forestry (PDF, 5 MB)

Chris DONNELLY | CT DEEP

11:00 a.m. Break
11:15 a.m. Sustainable Stormwater BMPs from the Municipal Perspective (PDF, 4 MB)

Chuck EATON | CME Associates

12:15 p.m. Lunch | Exhibits & Networking
1:00 p.m. Soil Workshop #2: Urban Soil Health and Permaculture/Agriculture in Urban Areas (PDF, 7 MB)

Raymond COVINO | USDA NRCS

2:30 p.m. Break
2:40 p.m. Municipal Resiliency: Local Problems, Local Actions

Joanna WOZNIAK-BROWN | Northwest Hills Council of Governments

3:10 p.m. Bringing Wetlands to Market: Examining the Role of Nitrogen in Blue Carbon (PDF, 5 MB)

Katelyn SZURA | URI Moseman-Valtierra Laboratory

3:40 p.m. Break
3:45 p.m. Practical Applications for Drones in Data Collection (PDF, 5 MB)

Jon BUDRESKI | AirShark

4:25 p.m. Closing Remarks
Certificates of Attendance will be available at the door at the end of the program.
4:45 p.m. Southern New England Chapter Meeting – Open to All

BROCHURE

Speaker Biographies and Contact Information


SNEC_Header_1

<< Back

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading

2017 Winter Conference – Exhibitors & Sponsors

2017 Winter Conference – Program

Upcoming Events

No Events Found

The SNEC Board of Directors would like to thank EVERSOURCE for hosting our 2017 Winter Conference in the Community Building on the Berlin campus.

Eversource (NYSE: ES) transmits and delivers electricity and natural gas for approximately 3.7 million electric and natural gas customers in Connecticut, Massachusetts and New Hampshire.  Eversource harnesses the commitment of its approximately 8,000 employees across three states to build a single, united company around the mission of delivering reliable energy and superior customer service.  

For more information, please visit our website (www.eversource.com) and follow us on Twitter (@EversourceCorp) and Facebook (facebook.com/EversourceEnergy).



SUPPORTERS:

Engineers | Scientists | Planners | Designers

1,300 passionate professionals working together
from 23 offices along the east coast to deliver
value to our clients and help shape communities
in a meaningful way.

Contact:  Marc Bergeron | (508) 513-2715| mbergeron@vhb.com
2 Washington Square, Suite 2192 |Worcester, MA 01604

www.vhb.com



Our creativity makes it possible.
Our experience makes it practical.

Westfield, MA | Middletown, CT | Shelton, CT | Pocasset, MA | Westwood, MA | Worcester, MA | Portsmouth, NH | Red Hook, NY

www.tighebond.com



EXHIBITORS:


Headquartered in Gardiner Maine, Team EJP has been providing quality products and services to the water industry for over 60 years.  Today Team EJP specializes in water, wastewater and storm water material distribution and service.  Contact your local division in Lincoln, RI or Vernon, CT today and speak to a knowledgeable professional who not only has the products you need but also the experience to help you use them.  Our motto is “whatever you need, whenever you need it, no matter what” and we stand behind it.

Team EJP   www.ejprescott.com

Home Office:  PO Box 600 | Gardiner, ME 04345

Vernon CT – 800-345-3059 | Lincoln RI – 800-356-8605


New England Environmental/SWCA provides design-build services for natural and cultural resources management, environmental compliance, environmental planning and climate change and sustainability to the public and private sector.

15 Research Drive | Amherst, MA 01002
(413) 256 – 0202

www.neeinc.com


ENVIRONMENTAL UAS SOLUTIONS
“SOMETIMES A TOP DOWN APPROACH IS ALL THAT IS NEEDED”

Contact:  Jon Budreski, Director of Business Development
(802) 233-9330 cell | (603) 427-9946 office | jon@airshark.io
20 Ladd Street Ste 202 | Portsmouth, NH 03801

www.airshark.io


Exhibitor  $350

includes 6-foot table with one chair and registration for one person. Additional exhibitor staff:  $50.

Exhibitor Info / Form (PDF)


SPONSORSHIP

The Soil & Water Conservation Society (SWCS) is a nonprofit scientific and educational organization.  The Southern New England Chapter (SNEC) was founded in 1946 to serve CT, MA and RI.  SNEC is funded by event income, membership dues (<$500/year) and sponsorship; the annual Winter Conference is the SNEC’s primary source of revenue.  Benefits of sponsorship range from website and program exposure for your company, to signage at the venue and prominent exhibit space for higher levels.

Sponsorship Info (PDF)


–>> AGENDA (PDF) <<–

–>> BROCHURE  (PDF) <<–

<< Back

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading

2016 Winter Exhibitors

2016 Winter Conference – Exhibitors

Upcoming Events

No Events Found


THANK YOU


EXHIBITORS

 

  • GeoTerra_2-300×124

  • YakMat-300×166

  • VHB-1

  • TB-1-300×150 (1)

  • National-Grid (1)

  • United-Rentals

  • Mabey

  • EJP-300×208


<< Back

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading

2016 Winter Presentations

2016 Winter Conference – Presentations

Upcoming Events

No Events Found

swamp-things-title

AGENDA     SPEAKER INFO 


CT and MA FORESTERS:  Credits Assigned
Thank you, Chris Martin & Dave Kittredge, for setting it up.

SWAMP THINGS was approved for 1.5  Continuing Education Units for CT Certified Forest Practitioners.

The MA Forester Licensing Board approved SWAMP THINGS for 5 “CATEGORY 1” Continuing Forestry Education credits.


If you did not pick up your Certificate of Attendance, please contact Christine at info@swcssnec.org.  If you need the certificate for forester credits, specify which state(s).

PDFs of Swamp Things Presentations

If you did not pick up your Certificate of Attendance, please contact Christine at info@swcssnec.org.  If you need proof of attendance for CT or/and MA forester credits, specify which state(s).


swampheader

<< Back

Conservation NewsBriefs

Continue reading